Name:Walnut Farmhouse, Low Road

Summary

This farmhouse dates to the 17th century with later additions. The building is partly timber framed with brick gables and has a thatch roof. The ground floor windows have dripboards and one on the east side has been extended to ground level to form a glazed door opening to the garden. The off centre chimney stack is a rebuild and a 20th century brick lean-to has been added at the north gable.

Parish:NORTON SUBCOURSE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1960. Listed, Grade II.
This farmhouse dates to the 17th century and later. The building is partly timber framed with brick return gables, all the brickwork has been colourwashed. The roof is made from reed thatch and the building stands two storeys high. There are two and three-light casements and drip boards over ground floor openings. Some ground floor openings have segmental heads. One window opening on east side extended to ground level to form a glazed door opening to the garden. Blocked first floor mullioned window at northeast corner, three-light with square, unmoulded mullions. There are parapet gables with eaves corbels, moulded on north gable. The brick is tumbling-in on the south parapet. A rebuilt off-centre axial chimney stack is visible with internal stack at south gable. A 20th century brick and pantile lean-to has been added at the north gable.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)