Name:17 and 18 Church Road

Summary

A pair of bungalows built by the former Loddon Rural District Council in 1951. The bungalows formed part of the first phase of new village housing in Bergh Apton and they are excellent examples of their type. The completed scheme received a Civic Trust Award in 1957 and a Housing Medal in 1961.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1998. Listed, Grade II.
Pair of bungalows, built by the former Loddon Rural District Council, 1951, architects Tayler and Green. Single storey, brick, pantiled roof with wooden bardgeboards. Tall brick chimneystacks with pitched concrete copings and clay pots. Wide frontage plans. Steel casement windows, half-glazed entrance doors, boarded doors to stores, ornamental wood trelliswork. This block linked by a brick wall to Nos 14, 15 and 16, returns to the frontage of Church Road and completes the group.
Together with Nos 11, 12 and 13, and Nos 14, 15 and 16 these formed the second phase of village housing at Bergh Apton. The completed scheme received a Civic Trust Award in 1957 and a Housing Medal in 1961. The scheme is a fine example of these architects' work, exemplary as a sensitive and self-contained extension to an existing community, which uses its woodland setting to great advantage to create a new 'village green'.
Information from (S1). Also see article (S2).
S. Spooner (NLA) 29 August 2006. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 23 August 2019.