Name:Brookfields, Shotesham Common

Summary

This former farmhouse is probably of 16th century date with an 18th century addition. There is a rendered timber frame to the original house with a brick side addition. The original house is of one storey with an attic but the brick addition is two-storeyed. The modern panelled front door is set beneath a skewback arch with a cambered soffit. The original house has a steeply pitched roof and an added external gable-end chimneystack. The brick wing also has an added external gable-end chimneystack.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Former farmhouse. Probably 16th century with an 18th century addition. Rendered timber frame to original house with brick side addition. Pantiled roofs. Original house of one storey with attic. Brick addition two-storeyed."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 03 January 2020.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD to 2100 AD)