Name:The Normans, Run Lane

Summary

An early 18th century whitewashed brick farmhouse, modified, enlarged and altered in the mid 19th century, with a black glazed pantile roof. The east front has a gabled late 20th century extension and a 20th century gabled porch. The west front has a large three storey 19th century porch.

Parish:ROCKLAND ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse. Early 18th century, modified, enlarged and altered mid 19th century. Whitewashed brick with roof of black glazed pantiles. East front of two storeys has much of earlier brickwork apparent and 18th century appearance retained by two external stacks to right and left of façade. A thin platband is interrupted by 19th century crenellated
one storey canted bay, a gabled late 20th century glazed extension and a 20th century gabled porch to a 20th century door. First floor with three 19th century casements. Dentiled and saw-toothed eaves cornice. Gabled roof with central ridge stack. Corners of elevation have rusticated quoins. Gable heads are stepped. West front has similar details and a large three storey 19th century porch with stepped gable head.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 22 January 2007.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)