Name:Pheasantry Cottage, Church Hill

Summary

Pheasantry Cottage was originally part of Starston Place Farm (NHER 11090), a model farm built by Samuel Taylor of Stoke Ferry around 1840. The cottage was formerly a garden house to Starston Place, now demolished, and is made of plastered clay lump on a brick plinth. The building is of one storey, has a tiled roof with gabled ends, ornate pierced barge boards with finials, and a four-centred arch doorway. Other buildings originally part of the model farm include Home Farm Lodge (NHER 45614) and an implement shed, granary loft and adjoining cottage listed under a single number (NHER 48725).

Parish:STARSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pheasantry Cottage, Church Hill.

June 1981. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Built around 1840. Formerly a garden house to Starston Place (demolished) by Samuel Taylor. Plastered clay lump on brick plinth. Tiled roof with gabled ends with shaped barge boards. One storey."
Also noted in (S2).
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 03 January 2020.