Name:Great Goliath Mill, Thurlton

Summary

This three storey building is the remains of a massive but short stump of a brick tower-mill, known to have been built between 1797 and 1826. Although the remaining part of the mill is particularly wide, the tower when complete was only four storeys high, driving two pairs of stones. It was last used in 1908.

Parish:THURLTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Massive but short stump of a brick tower-mill. This must have been of tremendous size when complete. Marked on 1836 1 inch Ordnance Survey map (S1) but not on Faden's Map (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 1 September 1975.

In actual fact despite its great width it only had four storeys and two pairs of stones. Last used 1908. Marked by (S3) in 1826.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 March 1982.

• TOWER MILL (18th Century to 21st Century - 1797 AD? to 2100 AD)