Name:Paston School, Grammar School Road

Summary

Founded in 1606 as the Paston Free School by Sir William Paston in 1606. The present building stands on the site of the original and dates to 1766. It consists of a three storey seven window bay red brick range with a hipped pantile roof. Horatio Nelson was a pupil here from 1768 to 1771. The site is now part of Paston College.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1950. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"1766, red brick. Pantiled roof, hipped. Three storey. Seven window range of sash windows, including narrower arched end windows some of which are blank panels in lieu, with glazing bars and gauged arches. Nelson was pupil from 1768 to 1771."
P. Aldridge (NLA), 22 November 2006. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 10 February 2020.

An 18th-century wall and door at the north entrance to the school grounds were listed Grade II in September 1972. These are now recorded separately as NHER

• SCHOOL (18th Century to 21st Century - 1766 AD to 2100 AD)