Name:Urban District Council Offices, New Road

Summary

A probably late 18th-century, two-storey mainly rendered building with a slate roof and mid 19th-century alterations and additions, including a grey brick wing on the right.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Formerly The Cedane. Probably late 18th century, with mid 19th-century alterations and additions, two storey, mainly rendered. Added grey brick wing on right. Central six-panel door with fielded upper panels in arched entrance with stone case with pilasters and segmental pediment, arched window at first floor above with archivolt and key. Three sash windows at first floor, now with centre glazing bars only and three-light mullion and transom casement in wing, left. Slate roof. Wing, right, of grey brick, first floor stone splay bay window on arches on columns, at ground floor, with foliate caps."
P. Aldridge (NLA), 22 November 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 June 2021.

• LOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)