Name:St Margaret's Church or St Mary's Church, Norton Subcourse

Summary

This parish church comprises a combined nave and chancel as well as a west tower. The flint built tower dates to the Saxo-Norman period and dominates the body of the church which is later in date, being mostly from the 14th century. The tiled roof is a replacement but many original features survive including the Decorated style east window and the carved stone headstops that adorn the top of all the windows. Much of the stained glass is original and dates to the 14th century. Inside is a fine 13th century octagonal font carved from Purbeck marble and impressive double piscina. The royal arms of George IV can be seen on the west wall. There is evidence to suggest that this church has connections with the college of priests at nearby Raveningham and this may explain why a church of this scale serves a relatively small parish.

Parish:NORTON SUBCOURSE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Round tower, of Saxo-Norman date, along with portions of west nave wall. Long nave and chancel in one, all of about 1340 slightly to the south of lines of walls of earlier church; alterations to tower same date. Very ornate and high quality chancel windows, sedilia, piscina. Virtually no later work except small repairs. Many niches and tomb recess. Purbeck marble font. Raveningham group of parishes, care of Hales rectory.
See report (S1)and photos (S2-S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 28 February 1986.

Further restoration in 1998 suggests tower has Norman windows possibly in older core and revealed a find post medieval roof.
See further report.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 October 1998.