Name:Vernon Arms, Church Street

Summary

Vernon Arms is a 19th century public house with an earlier core, constructed of flint with brick dressings. This two storey building has a hipped pantile roof and is rectangular in plan with 19th century single storey extension to the right-hand side and a 20th century extension to the rear. The house sits on a flint plinth with a brick cap, and has a central doorway with brick reveals with blocked openings to either side.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
"Vernon Arms, Church Street. Southrepps.
Public house. 19th century with earlier core. Flint with brick dressings. Hipped pantile roof. Rectangular in plan with 19th century single storey extension to right hand side and 20th century extension to rear. Facade of three bays, two storeys. Flint plinth with brick cap."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 10 February 2020.

April 2011. Planning Application.
Demolition of single-storey extension and internal alterations to provide enlarged dining room and first floor holiday flat.
Z. Dack (HES), 6 June 2011

• HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD)