Name:The School, Creake Road

Summary

This school dates to 1840 and is constructed from flint with red brick dressings and a red pantiled roof. The building is in a Tudor-Gothic style and laid out with a five bay facade. The central porch has buttresses and a coped gable and the chimneystacks are situated at the ends of the building.

Parish:SCULTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"School. Datestone: 'National School erected to the glory of God and the Welfare of man 1840'. Flint with red brick dressings. Red pantiled roof. Tudor-Gothic. Single storey, five bay facade. Outer bays with two mullions and transomed casement windows with chamfered brick surrounds with stucco drip-moulds."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 4 February 2020.

February 2012. Norfolk Rural Schools Survey.