Name:1, 2 and 3, The Street

Summary

This row of cottages is of two builds. Numbers 1 and 2 date to 1693 and are built from flint and brick with pantiled roofs. Both properties have boarded doors and number 1 has a flint and brick outshut to the rear. Number three has a datestone reading 1713. The cottages together have two ridge and one south gable end chimneystacks.

Parish:TATTERSETT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed Grade II.
1,2, and 3 The Street.
Row of cottages of two builds. No. 1 and 2 with datestone 1693 and initials W I. Flint with brick dressings with red pantiles. Two storeys, heightened and re-roofed. Ground floor with two cast-iron two-light casements with glazing bars, one two-light wooden casement. First floor two two-light wooden casements, one cast-iron two-light casement with glazing bars. Brick dressings to openings, brick quoins, dentil eaves cornice. No. 1 with flint and brick outshut rear. Boarded doors. No. 3 ground floor one two-light cast-iron casement with glazing bars, one wooden two-light casement. First-floor two cast-iron casements of two-lights with glazing bars. South gable with stone tablet with T W A E 1713. Two ridge and one south gable end chimneystacks.