Name:The Willows, Stonebridge Road

Summary

This house dates to the late 18th century and is constructed of flint with brick dressings and has a thatched roof. It is thought to be a good late example of a lobby entrance plan building. This two storey building has a central plank and muntin door, and one three-light 18th century casement to the right and left.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
The Willows, Stonebridge Road.
House. Late 18th century. Flint with brick dressings and thatched roof. Good late example of lobby entrance plan. Two storeys in three bays. Central plank and muntin door. One three-light 18th century casement right and left with glazing bars. Two similar first floor windows flank blind central window. All openings under gauged skewback arches and with brick surrounds. Hipped roof. Central ridge stack with brick banding.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1760 AD? to 2100 AD)