Name:Clay Barn

Summary

Clay Barn is an early 19th century building made from shuttered clay with a reed thatch roof and a weatherboarded east gable upon a tall flint plinth with brick dressings. Inside it has rounded internal corners and a simple roof structure of two queen-strut trusses and intermediate compression collars. The shuttered clay construction is a rare technique in this part of Norfolk and this small barn is a good and little altered example.

Parish:POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1994. Listed, Grade II.
"Clay Barn at No 4
Barn. Early 19th century. Shuttered clay with reed thatch roof and weatherboarded east gable. Tall flint plinth with brick dressings. Three-bay plan with opposing cart doors in central bay. Circle segment in brick to north east corner."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 10 January 2020.