Name:Grove Farmhouse, Creake Road

Summary

This house dates to around 1790. It is made from red brick with a roof of black glazed pantiles. It has sash windows with glazing bars set under flat rubbed-brick arches and the central simplified Ionic porch has two columns and antae, frieze and entablature. The roof has a wooden modillion eaves cornice, coped end-gables and two end chimneystacks.

Parish:SCULTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. 1790. Red brick with black glazed pantiles. Two storeys, five bays. Four ground- and five first-floor sash windows with glazing bars under flat rubbed-brick arches. Central simplified Ionic porch with two columns and antae, frieze and entablature. Doorcase with fluted architrave and corner paterae, six panel raised and fielded six panel door, rectangular fanlight with leaded glazing bars. Wooden modillion eaves cornice, coped end-gables and two end chimneystacks. Three storey rere forming T-plan with front pile, three storeys, two lowers of flint with brick dressings and rubble work, top storey of brick. Perhaps 17th century in origin in lower storeys.