Name:3 and 4 Holt Road

Summary

A pair of semi detached brick houses built by the Parish Council in 1912. The houses are a rare example of Parish Council housing, and of local authority housing dating from before World War One.

Parish:EDGEFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Pair of semi-detached houses. 1912. Brick with corrugated tile hipped roof. Square, one bay per house, double depth. Central chimney stack. Plat band and oversailing eaves cornice. Ground floor 3-light casements under segmental heads, doors to outer side; one 3-light casement per bay to first floor. Single storey divided wash-house range to rear, extended. Houses built by Parish Council in 1/2 acre each for £150. The refusal of the District Council to take over some responsibility for the extra rate incurred lead to questions in Parliament and a subsequent directive that housing was a District, not Parish, responsibility. Included as a rare example of Parish Council housing and of pre 1914 local authority housing.
S. Spooner (NLA) 6 September 2006

• COUNCIL HOUSE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1912 AD to 2100 AD)