Name:Rose Cottage and the Nook and Tyler's Cottage, High Street

Summary

This pair of cottages date to around 1800 with an earlier rear dating to around 1700. They are constructed of whitewashed brick with black glazed pantiled roofs. Rose Cottage has a central boarded door with a bricked-up round arched window above it, whereas Tyler's Nook has a more modern off-centre part-glazed 20th century door.

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This pair of cottages date to around 1800 with an earlier rear dating to around 1700. They are constructed of whitewashed brick with black glazed pantiled roofs. Rose Cottage to the south has one ground and one first floor sash with glazing bars, one ground floor two-light casement with glazing bars and one first floor two-light casement with glazing bar divisions. Central boarded door with bricked up round arched window above with prominent purlin irons either side. Moulded brick eaves cornice, two parapet gables with stacks. Cottage at north (Tyler's Nook) with one ground and one first floor sash with glazing bars and off centre part-glazed 20th century door. Red pantiled roof with brick coped north gable with stack. Attached at rear of Rose Cottage a two storey whitewashed clunch and red pantiled cottage of around 1700. Included for group value.