Name:Abbey Farm House, Church Green

Summary

This farmhouse dates to the 18th century, with additions and details that were made in around 1900. It possibly incorporates an earlier core formed from the monastic remains of the Priory of St Mary and All Saints. It is constructed from red brick with a slate roof and comprises three or more build stages. The four chimneystacks and the wooden modillion eaves cornice were added in about 1900. The majority of the windows in this property are of the sash variety with glazing bars.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse. Dates to the 18th century, with additions and details from around 1900, possibly incorporating earlier core of monastic remains of Priory of St Mary and All Saints. Red brick, slate roofs. Two storeys, of three or more builds. Two window range at east, two window returned gable wing off centre, two window centre, two window addition at west dating to around 1900. Garden front east range has one ground floor and two first floor sashes with glazing bars, one ground floor French door. Returned wing has one ground and two first floor sashes with glazing bars, one part glazed door. Centre has one ground floor canted bow addition of around 1900 with three plate glass sashes, one first floor tripartite and one single sash with glazing bars. One part glazed door. Addition at west of around 1900 has one ground and one first floor sash with glazing bars. Hipped gabled advance bay with one ground floor canted bow addition of around 1900 with three plate glass sashes, one first floor Venetian window with sashes with glazing bars under rubbed arches. The wooden modillion eaves cornice was added in around 1900. One east, one south, one west end gable chimneystacks, one ridge chimneystack, all diamond pattern shafts of about 1900. East range rear has outshut root. Second pile at rear centre with reused masonry west gable.

04 February 2011. Planning Application.
Application to partly demolish storage building and the construction of a new entrance way.
See (S2)
Z.Dack (HES), 12 April 2011

20 October 2011. Observation
In relation to S2. Revelation of a water cistern below ground with lead hand pump fixed to wall. This in line with proposed wall for new extension. Land is scheduled. East wall of present lean-to has been taken down to reveal a lot of worked stone including some fine chevron decorated voussoirs and keeled roll mouldings. See image library. Concrete covered areas suggest the former existence of a wall in position for proposed east wall. Agreed that concrete needs to be broken up in order to properly specify the proposed extension and to assess need for archaeological work. Stone of demolished east wall needs to be sorted out with the better pieces recorded.
S. Heywood (HES), 21 October 2011.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)