Name:Old Vicarage, Church Road

Summary

This former vicarage dates to the mid to late 18th century, with an early 19th century addition to the rear. It is built from brick with slate roofs and the cross wing forms a T-shaped plan. The entrance façade is of five bays with sash windows with glazing bars set beneath skewback arches. The central doorway has a 20th century doorcase in a traditional style with a rectangular fanlight and narrow pilasters. The crosswing has segmental arches to the ground floor windows. The early 19th century rear wing is of two bays. The property has internal end chimneystacks.

Parish:TILNEY ALL SAINTS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Former vicarage. Mid to late 18th century with early 19th century addition to rear. Brick with slate roofs. Cross wing forming T plan. Two storeys with cellar. Entrance façade of five bays of sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. One two light casement window with glazing bars beneath segmental arch. Central doorway with 20th century doorcase in traditional style with rectangular fanlight and narrow pilasters. Two southern bays slightly advanced forming gable-end of cross wing. Cross wing façade. Of two bays of wide tripartite sash windows, with glazing bars. Segmental arches to ground floor windows. (One window missing at time of survey.) Median platband. Early 19th century rear wing of two bays of sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. Ground floor windows with nine-pane lower sashes descending to ground level. Hipped roof. Internal end chimneystacks.

[1] reports that the vicarage appears to be Queen Anne from the interior.
M. Dennis (NLA) 18 April 2007.