Name:Barn 100m southwest of Abbey Farmhouse with detached gable 10m to the north, Church Green

Summary

This late medieval barn is built from flint with stone dressings and a slate roof. It takes the form of two three-stead barns built end to end, formerly extending to a now detached north gable. It has a 19th century Queen post strut roof but some detached tie-beams rest on the wall plate with the wall posts and struts surviving from an earlier roof. This building is perhaps part of former west or farm court of the Priory of St Mary and All Saints.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Barn. Late medieval. Flint, stone dressings, slate roof. Two three-stead barns built end to end, formerly extending to now detached north gable. West face has two massive stone faced buttresses with set offs. Stone dressed ventilation slits."
Scheduled Ancient Monument, County Number 170.
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 19 February 2020.

See (S2) for further information.

2012.
Work undertaken to repair subsidence damage at southern end of barn.
See NHER 3881 and report (S3) for details of watching brief maintained during machine excavation of associated test pits.
P. Watkins (HES), 14 November 2018.

• BARN (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)