Name:The White House, Burnham Road

Summary

This whitewashed brick farmhouse date to the late 18th century. It stands two storeys high and features a two storey loft addition at the west. The pantiled roof has two brick-built end stacks, with the loft extension having a dogtooth dentil eaves cornice.

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This farmhouse date to the late 18th century. It is built of whitewashed brick with an orange pantiled roof. It takes the form of a two storey, five bay house with a two storey loft addition at the west. Two ground and four first floor sashes with single glazing bar divisions. It has a central two-leaf door, two upper panels glazed with open pediment canopy on simple console brackets. The roof has two brick-built end stacks. The two storey addition to the west has a whitewashed ground floor with a single boarded door, with the first floor benig brick with boarded loft door. Dogtooth dentil eaves cornice.

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1760 AD to 2100 AD)