Name:Goods office of former Wisbech and Upwell Tramway

Summary

The Upwell Tramway goods office was built around 1883 to serve the Tramway line which provided a rail link between Wisbech and the Outwell-Upwell area. The line was closed to passengers in 1929 and closed altogether in 1966. Interestingly the Reverend W. Awdry, the author of 'Toby the Tram Engine' was for a time the vicar of Emneth, a parish through which the tramway ran.

Parish:OUTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1990. Listed, Grade II.
Upwell Tramway goods office.
Built around 1883. Red brick in Flemish bond slate hipped roof with deep eaves. Small rectangular plan, probably single cell, building with entrance in the south end from the road. Single storey. No windows on north end but central doorway with segmental arch and 19th century four-panel door. Two segmental arch window openings on west side with stone cill and sixteen-pane metal frame windows. The north end and east side are blind.
Interior not inspected.
Note The Wisbech and Upwell Tramway, authorised in 1882 and built by the Great Eastern Railway was the last section to survive of a larger system. It provided a rail link between Wisbech and the Outwell-Upwell area. This section of 7 3/4 miles (12.5km) runs along the Wisbech to Outwell Canal. The Tramway has been described as a 'cross between the railway proper and ordinary Tram' with wagons and small screened-in locomotives, running across and alongside roads and canals. The coaches were provided with gangways and end steps because the stations did not have platforms; but the main purpose of the line was agricultural. The line was closed to passengers in 1929 and closed altogether in 1966. Reverend W Awdry, the author of 'Toby the Tram Engine' was for a time the vicar of Emneth, a parish through which the tramway ran.
This goods office at the Outwell Village Depot is the last survivor of a series of offices on the tramway. See (S1) and (S2) for details

• TRAMWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TRANSPORT OFFICE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)