Name:Corner Farm

Summary

A late 17th century rendered timber framed house with a thatched roof and later alterations. One storey high with an attic, it has a central 20th century door, a small single storey pantiled lean-to extension on the left and a single storey pantiled rear wing. The interior has many old features and has been little altered.

Parish:SOUTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2000. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. Late 17th century with later alterations. Rendered timber frame with thatched roof and central ridge stack. Two-unit lobby-entry plan. Single storey and attic. Central 20th century door with two-light casement either side and two-light dormers above. On left end a small single-storey lean-to extension with pantile roof."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 19 February 2020.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1650 AD to 2100 AD)