Name:Grange Farm House, Twyford Road

Summary

This farm house has a garden front dating to the early 18th century with two storeys and attics. There is an additional pile of around 1880 facing the road, with 18th century cottages attached at the north. The garden front is of red brick with a red pantiled roof.

Parish:WOOD NORTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
Grange Farm House, Twyford Road.
Farm house. Garden front of early 18th century. Two storeys with attics. Additional pile of around 1880 to road, with 18th century cottages attached at north. Garden front red brick, red pantiled roof. Four ground floor 20th century French doors, centre opening with rubbed brick flat arch, first floor five casement cross windows, one single light casement. Brick coped parapet, south end stack, one off centre stack. Single storey 20th century wing in returned angle of junction with one and half storey 18th century cottage with two storey red brick and black header Flemish bond wing. Two storey three bay pile of around 1880 with central brick porch.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)