Name:Brograve Farmhouse

Summary

A two storey thatched brick farmhouse, the oldest part of which is the early 18th century rear range. The south range and the façade are dated 1762. Further additions and alterations took place in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse. Early 18th century rear range. South range and façade dated 1762. Brick with thatched roofs. Two storey façade in three bays. Central door in timber case. One segmental three-light cross casement to left and right and three similar windows to first floor. Additional small central casement under eaves. Dentil eaves cornice below gabled roof. Gables carried on simple kneelers. Internal end stacks, rebuilt 20th century. Rear range of two storeys and attic. 19th and 20th century casements distributed with a rough symmetry. Dentil eaves cornice below gabled roof. Rebuilt internal north end stack. To east side a two storey outshut under catslide roof.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 31 January 2007.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)