Name:Hill House and attached boundary wall

Summary

17th century L-shaped house but with exterior renewed, probably in 1739 when acquired by John Fenn, antiquary. This house is of red brick and has five bays and two storeys.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Northeast corner of Dereham Market Place. Hill House.
Basically 17th century but with exterior renewed, probably in 1739 when acquired by John Fenn, antiquary. Five bays, two storeys, three bay pediment with round window, rusticated brick pilasters at corners and along façade and sides, dentilled cornice. Excellent condition except for where some sort of penthouse shed has been demolished at northwest end of façade. From Fenn's collection are presumably two Perpendicular windows (15th century) standing in the garden. Are these the ones removed from the church in 1857? The corbels and tracery fragments on the gate piers and the stained glass in one window are also probably part of Fenn's collection. There is a polygonal bay on the southeast side of the house. (S1) gives views of the house including a chapel-like folly behind and a view taken from the folly shows the church tower. Could it really be seen from here? Are the windows in the front garden removed from the folly that seems to have been demolished for the modern factory behind? 19th century pedimented window cuts original blank window on northwest gable wall.
M. Dennis (NLA).

December 1982. Survey.
Revealed that it is an L-shaped building, the main façade angled northwest to southeast across the face of the Market Place, and a wing projecting northeast along Wellington Road. A later Victorian wing has been inserted in the angle of the L, at the same time as the Victorian window mentioned was inserted in the northwest gable wall. The wing along Wellington Road has lateral veiling beams in two rooms on each floor with stops in 17th century style, but the exterior is all coated in the same brickwork as the façade. As there is a reference to the house in 1660 it would seem that this wing encases the original house, the façade block and casing being of the early 18th century. The ground formerly extended over five acres to Kings Road. The mark on the façade is from a removed Victorian conservatory. The stained glass is not old and is part of a collection of 19th century pieces now removed. A few of genuine antiquity were given to Norwich Cathedral. The Perpendicular windows in the garden are definitely not the ones removed from the church, and indeed are the ones removed from the folly; their present position is recent, one was formerly behind the house. The house interior is almost totally Victorian. The main staircase, which may be original 18th century, rises from inside the front door and has a servant’s staircase spiralling behind it as far as the attics. There is a barrel vaulted brick wine cellar. One fireplace has a surround of Dutch tiles.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 December 1982.

2004.
Hill House.
Proposed conversion and extension to form hotel.

August 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
17th and 18th century, red brick. Hipped roof. Modern tiles. Two storeys and attics. Pediment with round window. Rusticated pilasters. 5 flush frame sash windows at 1st floor with glazing bars and flat arches with keystones. Doorcase with pulvinate frieze and pediment. 2 storey bay on south, chimneys suggest 17th century origin.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 August 2006. Amended E. McDonald (HES), 18 December 2019.