Name:Lloyds Bank

Summary

18th century red brick building with stone dressings. A small 19th century red brick outbuilding to the rear may be a servant's or coachman's cottage.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1984. Survey.
Lloyds Bank.
Original 18th century rear wall but now covered with cement and recent outbuildings. One upper arched window. At end of former garden a derelict red brick building stated on (S2) to have connections to the Duke of Wellington, deeds of 1760, 1793 and 1828 referred to but not quoted. Derelict building is a small two storeyed red brick structure aligned east to west with a sloping gabled roof. Consists of one large room with simple fireplace on each floor and smaller room to west containing a wooden spiral staircase. Ground floor opened out now as through passage. Upper floor has three arched windows to west (towards main house) now infilled by recent window frames. Date seems early 19th century; appear to be some sort of coachman's or servant's house. D. Edwards (NAU) says the connection to Wellington is that he had a coat made here.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 June 1984.

18th century with alterations including 1891 front, three storeys, four windows, red brick with stone dressings including balustrade parapet. Modern ground floor interior. Garden front, stucco with sash windows with glazing bars and arched window with radial bars at heads. Early 19th century outbuilding at rear, two storeys, with associations connected with the Duke of Wellington. Deeds 1760, 1793 and 1828.
Dereham Labour Party HQ, The Eagle Inn, Cosy Corner Café, Nos 29 to 3l (consec), Nos 32, 32a, 33, 34 (north and south portions), Nos 35, 36, the Congregational Church and Premises occupied by Lloyds Bank form a group.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 August 2006.

• (Former Type) HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1900 AD?)