Name:19th century mile plaque marking London 111 miles, Dereham 5 miles and Holt 13 miles

A cast iron plaque of about 1830 set in a wall, indicating distances to London, Dereham and Holt.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Mile plaque. Date about 1830. Cast iron plaque set in wall indicating distances to London, Dereham and Holt. The wall is not of special interest.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 22 February 2007. Amended E. McDonald (HES), 18 December 2019.

If the date of circa 1830 is correct then this is a replacement, as (S2) and (S3) show this as No. 5 of Lord Hastings’s milestones from Dereham to Holt. If however it is before 1797 it is interesting in that it is the only one of the group that is not a stone pillar. As the park is known to have been extended eastwards around 1830 the date is probably correct.

1989.
Carol W. Haines' Norfolk Milestones series (S4), gives the distances as London 111 miles, Dereham 5 miles and Holt 13 miles marking in seriffed capitals on a cast-iron plaque measuring 17 inches by 23 inches, painted back on white.
D. Holburn (HES), 16 January 2012.

2012. Maintenance work by the Milestone Society.