Name:Twyford House, Stone Lane

Summary

Twyford House dates to around 1840 and is of gault brick with a slate roof. This two-storey building is roughly square in plan, with lower service extensions, and was built for Rev. John Spurgeon. The highlight of the building is the central Roman Doric porch, which has a pair of fluted columns and pilasters supporting an entablature with triglyphs.

Parish:TWYFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
Twyford House, Stone Lane.
House. Early 19th century. Gault brick with slate roof. Roughly square in plan with lower service extensions. Two storeys and five bays of sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. Central Roman Doric porch with pair of fluted columns and pilasters supporting an entablature with triglyphs and gouttae Plain stucco platband, moulded wooden cornice and hipped roof.

• HOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1840 AD? to 2100 AD)