Name:Site of Buckenham Tofts Hall

Summary

This is the site of Buckenham Tofts Hall which was built in the late 17th century. It was rebuilt in the 18th century and images show that the Hall had seven bays and three storeys, with a solid porch located in the central bay. A three-bay block of stables with a cupola was erected in 1803 for the use of the 10th Lord Petre, who was the owner at this time. The Hall was demolished in about 1950 and in around 1980 the stables were also demolished. All that survives is a single-storey and loft range of white brick to the north of the stable block, and the remains of a walled garden to the east.

Parish:STANFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Buckenham Tofts Hall, and scheduled stable range (demolished 1983).