Name:Abbey Farm Cottage and barns, Monksgate

Summary

These timber-framed buildings were constructed in the late 13th century as outbuildings for the Cluniac Priory (NHER 5748). In the mid 19th century the west end was converted to a farmhouse and remainder was used as farm buildings, now a storehouse. The buildings have a late 13th century timber-framed core with a 19th century flint skin and gault brick dressings as well as re-used medieval fragments and coursed clunch. Originally one storey, the buildings now also have an attic and they retain a thatched roof, with some slate.The north side has two 19th century cart entrances and three 19th century doorways while the south side has an additional blocked cart entrance and various 19th century windows. On the interior, the centre third of the house retains evidence of a 13th century aisled hall structure.

March 1971. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Abbey outbuildings, converted to farmhouse at west end mid 19th century, remainder used as farm buildings, now store. Late 13th century timber-framed structure with 19th century flint skin and gault brick dressings. Re-used medieval fragments and coursed clunch also. Thatched roof with some slate. One storey and attic, formerly one storey."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

April 1992. Dendrochronological Survey.
No conclusive dating obtained for the timbers examined.
P. Watkins (HES), 24 February 2014.

1997. Building survey.
English Heritage Survey of Abbey Farm Cottage and Abbey Farm Barn.
See (S17) for details.

2000. Dendrochronological Survey and Building Survey.
Further dendrochronological analysis. Additional documentary research and fabric analysis also undertaken. The timbers from Abbey Farm Cottage all fall within the date range 1400-1450.
See reports (S10) and (S11) for further details.

2002. Dendrochronological Survey.
Reanalysis of tree ring data collected at Abbey Farm Cottage and Abbey Farm Barm in 1992.
A further six samples, one from the western half of the barn and five from the cottage, were dated. These are clearly contemporaneous with the 15th century phases identified for the western half of the barn and cottage.
See report (S12) for further details - this report replaces (S9).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 22 August 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2014.

June 2003. Desk Based Assessment.
Proposals to develop Abbey Farm, which constitutes the outer court of St Mary's Priory in Thetford, may affect deposits of archaeological significance (if any survive) within the two extant late medieval buildings and the area of proposed development around the courtyard.
A. Cattermole (NLA) 22 November 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 February 2014.

March-April 2007. Test Pitting.
Archaeological evaluation within the Abbey Farm complex. As part of this work a series of test pits were excavated within Abbey Farm Cottage and Abbey Farm Barn in order to examine structural elements.
See (S16) for details of proposed alterations.

April 2008.
Proposal to convert part of the site into 26 homes.
See (S2) and (S4)-(S7) for further details
H. White (NLA), 20 April 2009

July 2008.
(S3) states that this site is the only example of such buildings surviving in the precinct of a monastry in Britain.
H. White, (NLA), 23 September 2009.

An application for extension of planning permission has been submitted. This is following the previous planning permission for the derelict Abbey barns to be developed into 26 new houses.
See (S8) for further information.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 18 February 2013.