Name:35 Market Place (incorporating 36)

Summary

Three storey red brick and stucco building with slate roof. Built in 1756 this property is currently used as shops and a bank.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

East side Market place. No. 35 to 36 Market Place.
Brick with stone or stucco rustication. Venetian window to No. 36. Dated to 1756 by (S2) but a similar building on south side of Market Place is dated 1815 in the same list. Style suits latter date better. Was there a refacing?
E. Rose (NLA).

Formerly listed as Premises occupied by Messrs Wolworth and Barclays Bank. 1756. Three storeys, red brick, stucco vermiculate rusticated quoins, painted. Coupled brackets to eaves cornice. Slate roof. 5 windows, at second floor with segmental heads Arched passage under, left, and modern shop (Currys'). Right (Boots) shop with wood case with pilasters and entablature with mutular cornice. Wide canted window, at first floor left, and group of 3 right with central Palladian window.
Dereham Labour Part HQ, The Eagle Inn, Cosy Corner Café, Nos 29 to 31 (consec), Nos 32, 32A, 33, 34 (north and south portions), Nos 35, 36, the Congregational Church and Premises occupied by Lloyds Bank form a group.
Nos 35 and 36 shall be amended to read No 35 (incorporating No 36).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 August 2006.