Name:Canterbury House

Early 19th century Georgian red brick house of six bays with a slate roof.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

North side. West end. Canterbury House.
Early 19th century Georgian red brick, six bays, two storeys, Classical doorcase and two bow windows on ground floor modern but represent originals. Good iron railings.

June 1982.
Canterbury House.
Removal of rendered plinth to Quebec Road revealed top of blocked basement window in Georgian style, suggesting sunken area here previously. Now covered up again. Old photos in (S1) show that bow windows are not similar to the original. The house was a normal Georgian red brick. Bay window to Quebec Road has now been removed.

From Canterbury House to 25 Market Place.
Raised pavement of York stone in front of this terrace.

August 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Early 19th century red brick. Slate roof, hipped. Cornice with coupled mutules, and low parapet. 2 storeys, 6 sash windows at 1st floor, with gauged flat arches, including wing right. 6-panel door with arched radial bar fanlight and wood case with open pediment. Modern Georgian shop fronts.
Nos 20 to 24 (consecutive) form a group.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 August 2006.