Name:White Hall, Richmond Road

Summary

This house dates to the mid 18th century. It is constructed of whitewashed brick with a steeply pitched pantile roof. The building is laid out in the form of three widely-spaced irregular bays; each with sash windows with glazing bars. The off-centre doorway has a six panelled door with the two upper panels glazed and two small windows flank this entrance. The chimneystacks are off-centre on the ridge line and at the east gable. On the south side, an off-centre gabled two-storey projection is flanked by slated lean-to's. Inside is a contemporary staircase featuring newels with Doric capitals and some dado panelling.

Parish:SAHAM TONEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 1987. Listed, Grade II.
This house dates to the mid 18th century. It is constructed of whitewashed brick with a steeply pitched pantile roof. It has two storeys and an attic. The building is laid out in the form of three widely-spaced irregular bays; each with sash windows with glazing bars. The off-centre doorway has a six panelled door with the two upper panels glazed. Eared architrave surmounted by pediment on pulvinated frieze. Two small square casements with glazing bars flank the doorway. The roof features brick dentil eaves and parapeted gables. The chimneystacks are off-centre on the ridge line and at the east gable. There is a 20th century door and window openings in gables. The west gable was rebuilt and rendered over in 20th century. On the south side, an off-centre gabled two-storey projection is flanked by slated lean-to's. The gabled attic dormer has a two-light casement. Inside is a contemporary staircase with three turned balusters per tread and newels with Doric capitals, possibly re-set. Some dado panelling survives in ground floor rooms. The fireplaces have eared surrounds.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 4 March 2009.