Name:The Old Rectory, Richmond Road

Summary

This former rectory house dates to the late 18th century and later. It is built from red brick with a hipped roof of smut pantiles. The south facade is of eight irregular bays; each with sash windows with glazing bars and gauged brick, arches over openings. A projecting two-storey canted entrance bay lies off-centre to the west; the stone door surround has a flat lead-covered canopy on console brackets. Above the entrance on an oval stone panel with arms and a margin is the inscription 'MANNERS MAKYTH MAN'. There are two square red brick chimney stacks with moulded bands and caps, one on ridge line, one between blocks. The gable end to the north also features an internal chimneystack.

Parish:SAHAM TONEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"This former rectory house dates to the late 18th century and later. It is built from red brick with a hipped roof of smut pantiles. It stands two storeys high, has attics and is double pile. The south facade is of eight irregular bays; each with sash windows with glazing bars and gauged brick, arches over openings."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.