Name:Stonecote

Summary

The flint and brick cottage dates to the early 19th century. It stands two storeys high and has several nice arched Gothick windows. The gable stack lies to the west of the building.

Parish:OVINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 1983. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"The cottage dates to the early 19th century. It is made from flint with painted brick dressings and a pantiled gabled roof. It stands two storeys high. There are two first floor and one off-centre ground floor arched Gothick windows with Y tracery and casements. One square headed casement to right under segmental arch."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

The Listing description indicated that this building was located at TF 92227 02312 . However, these co-ordinates were corrected following examination of modern photographs and satellite imagery available on Google Earth.
H. Hamilton (HES), 27 May 2016.