Name:Church Farm House, The Street

Summary

A late 18th century two storey red brick farmhouse, a remodelling of an earlier house, with later additions and alterations.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse. Late 18th century remodelling of earlier house. Red brick with steeply- pitched pantile roof. Two storeys; blocked attic windows in east gable. Three window range, widely spaced with three-light 19th century casements. Ground floor windows with transoms and cambered heads. Opposed entrance doors in north and south walls; later gabled brick porch on north. Chimney stacks off-centre and at east gable, both on ridge line. Parapeted and coped gables. Brick dentil course on east gable. Interior: bridging beams with plain run- out chamfers; first floor joists laid 'flat'.

(S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 June 2007.