Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints (Mundford, poorly located)

Summary

Various prehistoric finds known to have been recovered in the Mundford area during the late 19th century and early 20th century, but with no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a number of worked flints, the majority of which are probably Neolithic, although a small number are potentially Mesolithic.

Parish:MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

1934. Stray Find.
The Norwich Castle Museum holds a number of worked flints "from fields in Mundford district" that were transferred from Leicester Museum in 1973 (NWHCM : 1973.472). These were originally found in 1934 and are recorded by the NCM as comprising "Mesolithic and Neolithic scrapers, fabricator, knife fragments and miscellaneous worked flints". Information from (S1). This collection was examined by R. Jacobi, who only listed a single blade as Mesolithic (S2), suggesting the remained of the collection is probably Neolithic.

FINDS IN OTHER MUSEUMS

The British Museum Sturge Collection includes a number of potentially Mesolithic worked flints from Mundford. The existence of these flints is noted by (S3) and they are listed in the museum's records as 1 scraper, 1 burin, 1 hammerstone and 6 pieces of debitage. It is uncertain whether these are indeed Mesolithic artefacts as they are no listed in either (S2) or (S4).

As noted by (S5) the British Museum's Sturge Collection also holds a number of Neolithic flints from the Mundford area. These are listed in (S6) as comprising 34 Neolithic scrapers, 307 Neolithic flints of unspecified type, 3 'celts' [axehead], 1 blade and 1 'muller' [?grinder]. This list presumably includes the pieces that are now part of the museum's Upper Palaeolithic/Mesolithic collections.
Previously recorded as NHER 5101.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 May 2013 and 12 August 2014.