Name:Falcon Inn

Summary

The Falcon Inn is an 18th century plastered brick inn, with a black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends and overhanging eaves. The building has two storeys and stuccoed chimney stacks, and two widely spaced windows retain sashes with glazing bars. The central doorway has a moulded cornice and a modern glazed door, and the right hand wing slightly projects with a three-light sash window with glazing bars.

Parish:PULHAM MARKET, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1977. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"18th century. Plastered brick black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends, and overhanging eaves. Two storeys. Two widely spaced windows, sashes with glazing bars, ground floor two-light sashes with cambered heads, one on right with lantern light. Central doorway with moulded cornice and modern glazed door."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 02 January 2020.

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)