Name:The Old Rectory

Summary

An 18th century former rectory with a central entrance with square Tuscan columns and a central first floor window with a semi-circular arched head. At the northeast corner is an attached 18th century brick stable.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Former rectory house, 18th century. Whitewashed brick and render. Hipped roof of black-glazed pantiles. Two storeys. Symmetrical entrance front of five bays, the two outer bays slightly recessed. Tall sashes with glazing bars anti exposed boxes. Gauged brick arches over openings. Central entrance with square Tuscan columns."
S. Spooner (NLA) 29 August 2006. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 02 January 2020.

Alan Carter Building Survey.
Detailed description of rectory and associated buildings working from 1955 back to 1606. Inventory of the property in ?1606 and 1626, and two wills dated to 1529 and 1606. It is not completely certain that these documents relate to this building, but is it the most plausible option. If this is correct then the building dates to much earlier than previously believed.
K. Robbins (NLA), 23 October 2008.

8 November 2010. Planning Application.
Application to refurbish grade two listed building. Alterations to improve and enhance the appearance and internal layout, including demolition of out building and an extension to the side of the building.
Z. Dack (HES), 24 February 2011.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)