Name:7 to 10 Church Road

Summary

Two pairs of bungalows and a linking wall built by the former Loddon Rural District Council in 1951. The bungalows formed part of the first phase of new village housing in Bergh Apton and they are excellent examples of their type. The completed scheme received a Civic Trust Award in 1957 and a Housing Medal in 1961.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1998. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Two pairs of bungalows and linking wall built by the former Loddon Rural District Council, 1951, architects Tayler and Green."
Information from (S1). Also see article (S2).
S. Spooner (NLA) 29 August 2006. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 23 August 2019. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 02 January 2020.

• BUNGALOW (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1951 AD to 2100 AD)
  • WALL (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1951 AD to 2100 AD)