Name:Clermont Hall

Summary

'The Hall' was built by William Pilkington in 1812 as Lord Clermont's hunting lodge. The grand plastered brick Italian style building later had a Victorian wing added to it. The wing was said to have been built by an Indian army colonel in military style. This wing and the interiors of the house have now been destroyed. A contemporary cottage, outbuilding and octagonal summerhouse survive. A B-24 American bomber plane crashed near the hall in 1943.

Parish:LITTLE CRESSINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1978. Visit.
Originally Lord Clermont's Hunting Lodge. Built by William Pilkington 1812 (referred to as 'The Hall' in some local books).
Seven bay two storey front on south: north facade similar but with central canted bay surrounded by Tuscan portico. Brick, plastered (much removed at present). Interiors destroyed in 1930s. Victorian wing, said to have been built by an Indian army colonel in military style (information from foreman at Hopton Farms) now destroyed. Under drastic restoration by person living in a contemporary cottage outbuilding to northeast, with octagonal ?summerhouse in front, brick and plaster. He states that the local legend that the estate belonged to the Duke of Wellington is not true, but probably resulted from a memorial in Threxton church connected with the family.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 June 1978.

21 February 1943.
B-24 crashed near Hall.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S1) states that south front is eight not seven bays and north front is thirteen bays of which seven windows are false but glazed. There is a basement. States portico is Doric but only fluted at capitals 'in manner of temple of Apollo at Delos'.

• GARDEN HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HUNTING LODGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)