Name:Woodton Park House, Church Road

Summary

This house and stable in one was originally a coach-house and stable to Woodton Hall, which was built in 1694 and demolished in 1841. It dates to around 1694 but was partially converted to two cottages in the early 19th century. The property is brick built with a pantile roof, and forms a single range with the house to the right and the stables to the left. The left and right ends have brick-coped Dutch gables. A lean to has been added to the rear with two chimneystacks. Inside, there are plank and panel doors, winder staircases and original tie beams in the stable part.

Parish:WOODTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1996. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House and stable in one, originally coach-house and stable. Dating to around 1694, part converted to two cottages early 19th century, which subsequently became one dwelling. Probably for Robert Suckling, at the time he built Woodton Hall close by."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 23 December 2019.

• STABLE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1694 AD to 2100 AD)