Name:Wymondham Railway Station (Main Building) and north platform, Cemetery Lane

Summary

This Railway Station was built in 1844, and restored in 1989 by D. A. Ainger-Turner. It now combines restaurant and piano shop with its continued use as a railway station. The main one storey building is of flint, with red and vitrified brick, and there is a slate roof.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Railway Station. 1844. Restored 1989 by D. A. Ainger-Turner. Now combines restaurant and shop with railway function. Flint, red and vitrified brick. Slate roof. One storey. Projecting central gable marking main entrance. Doors right and left and three sashes with glazing bars either side."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 23 December 2019.

• RAILWAY STATION (19th Century to 21st Century - 1844 AD to 2100 AD)