Name:Multi-period finds and features, Bacton to King's Lynn Transco Pipeline

Summary

Between 2002-03 geophysical survey identified a number of pit-like and curvilinear anomalies. Subsequent excavation in 2003 revealed three Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age pits and a substantial, elongated pit or short gully. Early Iron Age pits, and a small number of post holes were also discovered along with a Roman gully.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

November 2002 - January 2003. Geophysical survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Construction section 36, plot number 97.
Geophysical survey identified a number of pit-like and curvilinear anomalies towards the eastern half of the plot.
J. Allen (NLA), 25 August 2006.

March - August 2003. Excavation.
Excavation revealed three Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age pits and a substantial, elongated pit or short gully.
Early Iron Age pits, and a small number of post holes.
A Roman gully.