Name:Site of Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A contour survey of this Bronze Age round barrow suggested that part of the mound still survived. This was excavated, but no remains of the mound were recorded. Two ditches around the barrow were excavated. The second ditch may have been dug to enlarge the mound during a second phase of use. Prehistoric worked flints and pieces of Neolithic, Early Bronze Age, Iron Age, Roman, Late Saxon and medieval pottery were found. No sign of the barrow can now be seen. It was one of a group of round barrows (NHER 5051, 5052, 5054, 5055, 5056 and 5057) that form a Bronze Age barrow cemetery near Hopton House.

Parish:LITTLE CRESSINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Barrow just south of Hopton House.

?1930s?
Noted as under plough.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

November to December 1977.
Contour survey showed surviving to height of 50cm.

Excavation.
No mound remained, apparent mound due to differential weathering of bedrock where protected by former barrow. Two ditches, the second apparently due to enlarging of mound. Struck flints, Early Bronze Age and Iron Age pottery found. Molluscan fauna. NHER 3540 survey reported to have produced medieval and later metalwork, bow of Roman Aucissa brooch; gold foil ?ring money segment and foot of Early Saxon cruciform. However, latter was identified as really being that from NHER 11799 by C. Scull, and thus provenance of other objects is suspect.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 1983.

See (S1) for details of excavation.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S2) also records Neolithic, Beaker, Roman, Late Saxon and medieval pottery; pot boilers, prehistoric pottery, chalk object found during excavation.

October 2003. Visit.
Ploughed flat, nothing seen since at least 1990.