Name:Ashtree Farm, formerly Robjoy, Paper Street

An 18th century two storey brick cottage with a pantile roof and later additions and alterations.

Parish:YAXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House to west of Paper Street, north of Clint Green hamlet. On north side of loke and set back from it, aligned east to west. Two storeys, pantile roof. Façade of red brick in rough Flemish bond with two bays of arched windows, altered, and central door. Stepped cornice. To west, later outbuilding is set against gable wall of similar brickwork with internal stack, tumbled gable and spear pattresses. To east, 20th century extension, and above this the main gable wall is of 20th century brickwork but with vertical join to return of northeast quoins. Interior shows that the entire east wall is of this recent brick. North elevation of flint with large nodules at the base; quoins of brick and a few courses at top below cornice. Central blocked ground floor window in brick surround; blocking has diagonal skintlings. Another blocked window to left seems more recent. Very large pattresses. Interior has one main room and one lesser room with winding stair northwest of stack. Coombed first floor ceilings. Roof simple, of late date.
Shown on (S1) but no skintlings on bricks (except blocking of window, before about 1780). Apparently a small 18th century brick cottage, the flint wall probably contemporary with the rest; but what preceded the present east wall? Was a stack simply removed in the 20th century or was there something older here?
E. Rose (NLA), 23 August 2006.