Name:Glacial erratic boulder

Summary

A glacial erratic boulder stands on the grass triangle outside the watermill. Local folklore states that it marks the centre of Norfolk, but this belief has not been traced before the 20th century. The boulder may have been acquired by an antiquarian who lived at the mill house in the 1890s.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Glacial erratic boulder on grass triangle outside watermill.
Local folklore states that it marks the centre of Norfolk but this belief has not been traced before the 20th century. An unsourced map stated to be of 1891 in file has 'stone' at this point but no such feature is shown on (S1) or (S2); indeed despite a statement in (S3) that the triangle was made at the Enclosure Act of 1815, there is no triangle on (S1). Dr Puddy lived at the Mill House around the 1890s and many stone objects from his antiquarian collection remain at the mill; could he have acquired the boulder if it was ploughed up locally?
See press cuttings and (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 July 2006.