Name:Bylaugh Hall World War Two military headquarters

Summary

The site of a World War Two military headquarters at Bylaugh Hall. The Hall was used as a headquarters of the RAF 2 (Bomber) Group Command in the first half of 1943 and subsequently it became the RAF 100 (Bomber Support) Group headquarters (1944-1945). Prior to this the hall had been requisitioned as a base for the 18th Division (1940-1941) and as accommodation for aircrew from Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830) from (1941-1943). The area around the Hall (NHER 3006) retains a large number of military buildings, nissens and air raid shelters in various states of ruination. Some at least appear to be well preserved and a few are probably converted and still in use. A grass airstrip was constructed within the grounds, but its location remains unknown.

Parish:BYLAUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 2006.
The area around the Hall (NHER 3006) retains a large number of military buildings in various states of ruination. Some at least appear to be well preserved and a few are probably converted and still in use. From 1941 to 1943, aircrew from Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830) were accommodated here. In the first half of 1943 the Hall itself and the buildings around it were the RAF 2 (Bomber) Group HQ [1], and from 1944-45 the RAF 100 (Bomber Support) Group HQ. The latter involved in clandestine work, radar jamming, etc. A grass airstrip was constructed within the grounds, but its location remains unknown.
D. Gurney (NLA), 18 April 2006.

A further press article recounts memories of being stationed at Bylaugh Hall (S1).
H. Hamilton (NLA), 17 January 2008.

The site has been extended to the southwest and the central grid reference has been altered from TG 03537 18746 to TG 0357 1867.

May 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The site of the World War Two military headquarters at Bylaugh Hall (NHER 3006) is visible on aerial photographs (S3-S4). The site is centred on TG 0357 1867. The aerial photographs clearly show the main above ground structural components of the site, although it is clear from the air raid shelters, see below, that there are potentially significant sub-surface structures at the site, some of which may not have been detectable from the aerial photographs.

First hand accounts, along with maps of defences, reveal that numerous defences and military features existed within Bylaugh Park and the surrounding area in the earlier part of the war, when the Hall and Park were used by the 292 Company of Royal Army Service Corps (RASC) in 1940-1. These included slit trenches, road blocks and guard posts (S1). Very little trace of these earlier defences are visible on the aerial photographs, which date to 1946. This is likely to be due to the defences having been removed in the intervening period. The only possible remains of defences, small square or rectangular structures, 1-15m across, that were possibly visible on the aerial photographs are located alongside a boundary to the south of the hall at TG 0342 1855. The possible remains of a slit trench may be visible as a soilmark in 1946 (S3-S4). A light coloured, narrow linear feature is visible running from TG 0347 1854 to TG 0356 1839. Whilst it is possible that this represents an infilled trench, it seems likely that this feature relates to a drain or pipeline. There is also no sign of the grass airstrip that is referred to having been present within the Park (S1). The heathland to the north of the park is likely to have been used by the military during the period of requisition of the hall and park. However no definite traces of fieldworks and earthworks relating to training activities were identified on the aerial photographs, although see NHER 50916 for possible activity to the north.

The main structural components of the military headquarters that are clearly visible on aerial photographs (S3-S4) are the air raid shelters, nissen huts and other larger structures associated with the later phases of the site. The vast majority of these structures remain on the ground and are marked on the Ordnance Survey maps. Consequently no detailed mapping of the structures was undertaken as part of the NMP project. On-site assessment of the actual standing structures, combined with consulting the vertical aerial photographs should be undertaken for any additional interpretation of this site.

The site appears to be split into several clusters of buildings, the majority of which are located around the periphery of the main hall buildings, in particular within the edges of the wooded belts surrounding the hall and gardens. This positioning would have helped to camouflage the headquarters and camp from aerial attack and enemy reconnaissance. One section of the site is located to the southwest of the main group of buildings and is located in a more open situation next to the road, centred on TG 0325 1855. The majority of the group of buildings, consisting of nissens and pitched-roof rectangular structures and air raid shelters, still survive to some degree and are marked on the Ordnance Survey mapping. The aerial photographs indicate that a further air raid shelter (TG 0328 1851) and a square flat-roofed structure (TG 0332 1851) no longer survive above ground.

The majority of the main structural components of the site are located to the east and southeast of the hall. The larger structures, presumably representing the main operational or communally used buildings of the site, still exist as extant structures and are marked on the map. The main focus is at TG 0367 1861. This usage is suggested by the size of the structures and the fact that clusters of air raid shelters surround them. Surrounding these larger buildings are several more dispersed areas of huts, nissens and air raid shelters, which can be roughly divided into five groups, the extent of which have been defined on the NMP mapping layer.

The western group is located around the periphery of a woodland belt, the main structures that are clearly visible is a group of nissens and air raid shelters at TG 0339 1874. It is probable that further structures existing within the woodland, a ground survey may reveal further structural components not visible on the aerial photographs. The tree cover to the east is less dense and traces of additional structures can perhaps be detected within the trees, in addition to the more clearly visible nissens and air raid shelters located on the eastern edge of the wood belt.

To the north of the main area of military buildings is a square tower at TG 0351 1902. It is not clear whether this was a military observation tower, although the fact that it is not marked on any historic maps would possible suggest that it is not a post medieval park feature. The structure still survives and an inspection of the structure would probably reveal clues to its function. A rectangular structure, that no loner survives, was originally located next to the tower
S. Massey (NMP), 06 May 2008.

June 2021. Building Survey.
Level 2 survey of No.3 Bylaugh Park (TG 03782 18797), identified as a former Officers’ Baths and Ablutions Block.
This building is depicted on an Air Ministry pre-construction plan produced in July 1942 (5669/42), on which it is shown as a long hut with a detached water tower. The number assigned to this building (101) and those given to several other huts in the vicinity (all officers’ quarters) indicate they were to be part of a second phase of development. These buildings were all part of the 'RAF Quarters Dispersed Site' which covered the eastern, northern and western wooded areas of the park on three sides of the main house. The officers occupied the eastern area, with their accommodations separated from the airmen by those of the sergeants. As with all of the buildings on the estate this group of huts was deliberately sited where they would receive natural cover from the tree canopies.
Although the building was converted into a dwelling after the war a number of original features survive, including an entrance porch on its east wall and the detached water tower at the western end. It is constructed from cement-rendered half-brick walls which support standard 18ft [5.49m] span steel trusses. The roof is clad in corrugated asbestos sheeting with ridge mounted air vents. There are two original multi-pane metal windows and a coal chute with wooden door adjacent to the coal store.
Unfortunately the plan to which this building was produced has not been located so its exact wartime internal configuration is not known. There are though at least two other extant buildings of similar function (one at Bylaugh) that share the same drawing number. A plan has also been located of a prefabricated version that probably had a similar internal layout. The boiler room (now a garage) and an adjacent fuel store lay at the western end of the structure, close to the water tower. Traces of the original cubicles could be seen under the carpet, their positions indicated by damage to the floor. It is possibly that some sections of the internal walls are original, although some of the walls and other features such as the chimney breast are post-war additions.
The water tower is constructed from cement-rendered bricks laid in English bond. At a height of 21ft [6.40m] is a floor that once supported a galvanised steel water tank, access to which was gained via an external steel ladder.
See report (S5) for photographs and further details, included a discussion of the documentary and cartographic sources examined during its production. Photographs are also included of several other World War Two structures in the vicinity, including hutted officers’ quarters and a latrine block.
P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2022.

• TOWER (Unknown date)