Name:Medieval moated site and medieval earthworks

Summary

The earthworks of a medieval moat, one arm of which is a channel of the Watton Brook, which fed the moat. There are raised earthworks within the moat, and medieval bricks and pottery have been recovered during fieldwalking. Other earthworks are associated with the moat, including a medieval hollow way leading from the village and probable enclosures. The moat was probably the site of a manor house.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat.
First identified by O.G.S. Crawford.

Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 10 August 1977.
This area is so overgrown that it is difficult to accurately locate the site, but there is at one point a raised platform surrounded by marshy rivulets.
E. Rose (NAU)

Detailed description and plan, including other adjacent earthworks, in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 15 February 1988.

1987 to 1988.
Fieldwalking of island of moat produced medieval sherds, bone and brick.
See list in file under NHER 24669.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 June 1988.

Moat described by Ordnance Survey as 82m x 52m. Moats up to 14m wide and 1.4m deep.
Causeway across eastern arm. Moat originally spring fed with outflow at southwest corner, rectangular depressions at north end may mark site of buildings.
M.D. Leah (NAU), 10 January 1991.

(S2) notes that this may be the site of one of the three medieval manors in Bodney. Other earthworks are associated with the moat, including a medieval hollow way leading from the village, and probable enclosures. The earthworks end abruptly at a hedge bank, and there are pollarded oak trees of some age in the field containing the earthworks. The field is named 'Oak Yards' on (S3).
See (S2) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 24 February 2006.